My photo
I'm a wife, mom, and gestational surrogate. I've been blessed to be able to have 2 beautiful daughters of my own and 2 cute little surro babes for IPs. With the support of my WONDERFUL family and friends, I'm doing it again!! Follow me on my journey...

Friday, October 29, 2010

Dr. Appt today

Just got a call from my clinic in CO... Everything looks great from my appointment this morning!! :)
Not that these numbers mean anything to you, but my estrogen level was 1258 which is way above ( at this point they normally wanna see it above 500) and my lining was measuring 6.7 with a triple stripe or triple A (something like that lol)... Ok the lining number is awesome b/c in the past it's taken way longer to even get to that point, I have no idea what "triple stripe" means, but in learning a little from some other surrogates it seems that it's a really good thing lol. (I will be googling that as soon as I finish writing this entry) :)
So anyway I'm really excited and I'm getting super anxious! If my levels and lining are any indication of things to come then you can bet in the next few weeks I'll be posting that I'm knocked up! :)
Next appointment is on the 5th so I'll let you know how that goes! TTYL.

Friday, October 22, 2010

Special shout out

 Happy Birthday to my IM!!!!
She's such a wonderful person and hopefully we will have a belated b-day gift for her next month!! :-) 

The Mad Doctor

So I was totally running late (AGAIN!) this morning! I don't know what's gone on this week, but I just have not been able to get up on time!! Ugh! Anyway, back to the point...
Since I was running late, I didn't have time to do my daily Lupron shot in the morning so I decided to bring the stuff with me to work to do it...
10 o'clock rolls around and I still hadn't done my shot and I was about to go into a meeting so I was like "okay, well, let me just do this and get it out of the way before the meeting." Well, my BFF, who just started working with me was rather intrigued with me giving myself a shot and decided that she wanted to "come watch"... so we're off the the women's restroom together! Then I mistakenly said "you can even do it if you want, it's really easy"...well she took me up on the offer! So I gave her a crash course in shot giving...she washed her hands, cleaned off the top of the medicine bottle, etc...when it came to giving me the shot she came at me in this weird position...picture something out of a movie, like a Mad Doctor....kinda something like this...

I know, right!!?? LMAO...well in her defense, she's never given a shot before and according to her she was "doing what I see on TV"! So after I kinda jumped back and looked at her like she was crazy I explained to her that she just needed to " jab it straight in"...I meant it literally, but I guess she thought that "jabbing" would only hurt me more so she SLOWLY inserted the needle into my! Lol. It was pretty funny, I was like um, well you did a good job, but it hurt because you went in slower than a grandma! It was all good though; I like that my friend is interested in what's going on in my life, so if it means takin' a granny needle to the stomach I guess I can endure that! :-) ...And off we went to our meeting!
Oh the memories you make with friends...

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Just call me Walgreens

Got a package at work today...

...after I opened it I realized "Oh, my meds!"...totally forgot that it was being shipped to my job cuz they required a signature. Anyway, opened the box and...

...BAM! Walgreens Pharmacy in a box! It's a bit overwhelming to see at first, but it's really not that bad. They tend to send more than needed. (I still have stuff left over from last time!) And the best part about receiving this package was that there are no BIG PROGESTERONE NEEDLES!! WOO HOO!!!!! Only those small insulin needles for me to do my Lupron shots with.
Speaking of shots, I also received my calendar and I start the Lupron injections on Thursday (THIS THURSDAY, as in like 2 days from now!) Most may find this weird, but I am so excited! Lol. I'm just so ready to get things going and I'm very hopeful that this 1st time will be the "taker"!
As of right now the calendar is somewhat tentative b/c it all depends on when I start my cycle again (est. for the 21st). If indeed AF (Aunt Flo...if you can't figure it out, I ain't tellin' ya) does show up on the 21st then here's how it will go:
For sure part of calendar:
14th: start Lupron
18th: last day for b/c pills
Tentative part:                   
21st: cycle starts
23rd: start on Estrogen patches and 81mg aspirin everyday
29th: blood draw to check estrogen levels; ultrasound to check lining
Nov 5th: another blood draw to check estrogen levels; ultrasound to check lining
7th: begin prometrium 3xday, STOP Lupron, START tetracycline 4xday and medrol 1xday
9th: TRANSFER DAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I think the IM and I both are getting antsy, but we're soooooo ready!
Well, that's the gist of my update, no real fun stuff yet, but we're gettin' there! TTYL! :-)

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

We have a date...

...a "transfer date", that is! Woo hoo!!! We will be doing the transfer on November 9th (if all goes as planned). I talked to the IM this morning and she is super excited, and of course, I am too! It seems like it's taken forever to get to this point...and I still have to wait another month! Lol.
I know I haven't "blogged" in a while, but there really hasn't been much of anything going on. I mean, unless you really wanna hear about how messy progesterone is or about starting "cycle day 1". To me, it's interesting, to you, maybe, not so much!
Anyway, I officially ended my mock cycle on Sept. 27th and on this past Sunday I started on b/c pills. See I told you, not interesting. So I'll be on b/c for a little over a week or so and then I'll start Lupron and some other "stuff", I'm sure. I haven't gotten my official calendar yet, but when I do you'll be the 1st to know! :-)
Other than the great news about the transfer date I have nothing else to tell!
*It's never to early for well-wishes though!* :-)