My photo
I'm a wife, mom, and gestational surrogate. I've been blessed to be able to have 2 beautiful daughters of my own and 2 cute little surro babes for IPs. With the support of my WONDERFUL family and friends, I'm doing it again!! Follow me on my journey...

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Transfer day!!

...and now we wait! The absolutely longest wait EVER!! Ok, maybe it's only 1 week, but seriously it draaaaaaggggssss.
Anywho here are the transfer deets:
Once we were all prepped the Dr let us know that 12 embryos made it to day 5 and of those 12 that were tested, 7 of them were "normal". There were 2 boys and 5 girls. My IPs and the doctor all agreed to transfer the best ones, which was one boy and 1 girl embie. So they took me back to the transfer room and got me ready. (This included filling my bladder because it apparently wasn't full enough) FML. That was sooo uncomfortable! They were filling my bladder while pressing down on it with an ultrasound wand at the same time...not cool. I was sure that I was gonna pee on the doctor :\.
After that ordeal, my IPs and hubby came back to the room to watch the transfer. It went perfectly and super quick! I could tell that my IPs were excited, nervous and hopeful all at the same time; after the transfer we went back to another room so that I could lie down for 20 minutes (reminder: bladder is BEYOND full!!) The nurse offered a bedpan but that was not about to happen! I'm so glad I had company to keep my mind occupied or I might have caved for the bedpan. After the 20 minutes, I pretty much ran to the bathroom (never been so happy to see a toilet in my life), we took some pics and said our "see ya laters" then went on our merry way. :-)

I've had a little bit of cramping today which I've been told could be a good sign of implantation. Lets hope so! 

Beta will be on Sept 3rd!!! Please keep us in your thoughts and prayers! 
Here are a few pics from the big day :) 

Kev wore green for good luck too! (So did IM) 
Ready to get'er done!! 
Cropped out IPs for their privacy, but look at those beautiful embies!! :) *The nurse took this crappy pic, btw* Geez, don't they teach photography in nursing school?? 

TTYL peeps! (PS. I will prob POAS, but I think my IPs read my blog so I won't post until after beta ;) 

Thursday, August 22, 2013

Fertilization Report

Of the 45 eggs retrieved......... 38 were fertilized!! WOOHOO!!!!

RE called and gave me the run down, which is the same as what I posted yesterday. So I just continue on my merry little protocol of 8 billion estrogen pills and getting stuck in the ass with a huge needle and we're all good!

Oh, on that note....I don't remember this before (but then again, I have the memory of a 90 year old), but I swear I've had a few hot flashes lately and I think it's because of the evil estrogen! I'll be fine one minute, then all of a sudden I'm sweating and it's super hot. FML. After I'm done having babies the doctors can just remove my entire reproductive EVERYTHING because I don't have the desire to go through menopause if that's what it's all about. Ain't nobody got time for that!

And....just in case you thought I was being a big wuss about my PIO shots...
yea....shut your mouth! The one on the right is my Lupron shot that goes in my tummy and on the left, yep you guessed it, the infamous PIO shot. See, don't you feel sorry for my arse?!

As always, I'll keep you posted and in the meantime feel free to send ice packs and heating pads my way, for my sore bum.

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

The Retrieval

Without further adieu.....drum roll, please......
45 eggs retrieved!!! 
Wow!! I'm not sure what I expected, but it certainly wasn't that many! So now we wait again to see how many of those 45 make it to fertilization. I believe we will know that number tomorrow, then at day 3 (Friday) they will check the embies again to make sure they are growing properly. On day 5 (Sunday) they will do genetic testing on the embryos to rule out any chromosomal abnormalities. (This testing will also reveal the gender of the embryos) Some parents choose not to find out the gender at this stage, but my IF informed me that they want to know and they are likely to transfer boy embies! So excited!! 

On another note, I had my 1st PIO shot tonight....lets just say I stalled until the last minute. I swear I was scarred for life from my last experience with PIO. I think Kevin was even nervous to do it this time so we went to visit my cousin Amy (she's an RN). She did my shot for me and taught Kevin a virtually pain free way of giving me my shots. Yaaaaayyyy!!! So glad that's outta the way and I'm not near as scared for tomorrow's shot. 

I'll be sure to update you when I get the fertilization report! TTYL peeps! 

Monday, August 19, 2013

Transfer date set!

Dr. K called me yesterday (who knew doctors worked on Sundays??) and said that the donor was doing well and retrieval will be in less than 24 hours!!! That means our transfer will be on Monday, August 26th! ONE WEEK FROM TODAY!!
OMG, I'm so excited, but I'm really nervous too! I'm not sure why I'm more nervous this time than I've been in previous times. I really want this for M&P and I'd like it to work on the 1st try for once! (fingers crossed!)

So tomorrow I start the dreaded PIO injections and I'm freaking out a little....I think I just need to get the 1st one over with and hopefully the rest will be easy peasy......I hope....

I'll keep ya posted!

P.S. Thanks for all of your support and encouraging words, it really means a lot to me. I wish I could meet all of you in person and give you a big hug! ☺

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Counting down...

My appointment this morning was quick and simple. Got labs drawn and a lining check....the lining check always worries me because I've had trouble in the past with it not being "fluffy" enough. This time, no prob! Lining was 9mm, Woohoo! (Just for reference, the clinic wants my lining to be at least 7mm) I'm excited and it looks like we are still on track for our transfer in LESS THAN 2 WEEKS!! (still not thrilled about the PIO injections, but whatevs)
Thanks, everyone, for all the encouragement and support; it really means a lot and please keep the positive vibes coming! We wanna get knocked up on the 1st try! ☺


Thursday, August 8, 2013

Pineapples & French Fries get you knocked up!

Got a text from my IM and our coordinator yesterday saying that the donor's appointment went well this time! Whew!! She starts meds this Friday (I thought she was already on meds?? Confused.) and we are still on track for a transfer around the 24th! That means there's only 16 days until transfer!!!!!!!

I'm really excited, but it's also nerve wracking at the same time. Will my lining be "fluffy" enough? Will the donor produce enough good quality eggs? How many will make it to fertilization? Will the transfer work? So many questions!! I guess I shouldn't worry myself with all the what-ifs and things that are out of my control, but these things just pop into my mind without warning. ☺ Maybe I should go get acupuncture like last time...that seemed to have a calming effect AND I got preggo! Who knows if that actually helped, but we'll go with it!

Now that we're closer to the real deal I'm researching tips/tricks/old wives tales that are supposed to increase your chances of getting pregnant. Some are pretty out there and I'm like "What the hell?? How did anyone even think to try that?" Whatevs. To each their own. Here are a few that I may consider:

1. Start eating pineapple, everyday, 1 week before transfer and continue for 2 days after. But not just the pineapple...the core too!  (The core of the pineapple has a natural enzyme called bromelain. It helps with lining quality and stickiness, apparently.) Hmmmm....

 2. Eat French fries immediately after the transfer.....I have yet to find a reason for this, but I like fries so that's reason enough. Don't judge.

3. Wear Kokopelli jewelry.

The kokopelli, flute player, is the symbol of happiness, joy and fertility.
Kokopelli  is the symbolic seed bringer and water sprinkler. His religious or supernatural power for fertility is meant to invoke rain as well as impregnate women both physically and mentally.
4. Wear green! This one is obvious, green is a lucky color! ☺ Green, the color of life, renewal, nature, and energy, is associated with meanings of growth, harmony, freshness, safety, fertility, and environment.
Kevin bought me some super cute fuzzy socks, especially for the transfer, that have green frogs on them.

Aren't they so cute!!??
I also got this cool green shirt that I've seen lots of my surro sisters rocking.

And heaven knows I have a sh*t load of green nail polishes that I can wear on transfer day too!

I *may* have an addiction...


5. One last one....after transfer lie on your back for an hour, with your legs up (basically inverted). I guess gravity is supposed to make the embryo(s) stay? Lol. 

Worked last time!

I realize that these superstitions may seem unreasonable and not make a lot of sense, but if you wanna rain on my positive thinking parade then you can suck it! ☺ 
Bring on those embies, I'm ready!!!!!