My photo
I'm a wife, mom, and gestational surrogate. I've been blessed to be able to have 2 beautiful daughters of my own and 2 cute little surro babes for IPs. With the support of my WONDERFUL family and friends, I'm doing it again!! Follow me on my journey...

Sunday, March 27, 2011

The ultrasound!

So I'm lazily blogging to you from the comfort of my bed via my trusty iPhone. Yea, my computer is only a few short steps away, but that's neither here nor there. :-)
Truth is, I just haven't been feeling all that great this weekend. The zofran has been helping me ALOT, but I still have my bouts of nausea and vomitting and the medicine also comes with it's own side effects that sometimes make you question if you'd rather just be sick! I won't get into the TMI of the particular side effect that's affecting me, but it's no fun. Oh well, hopefully this sickness will all be over very soon!
Alright, enough of my whining. :-) On to the fun stuff! On Friday we had our 1st ultrasound! Finally!! It seemed like we had to wait FOREVER! It was so great, I think we might get the award for biggest entourage at a 7 week ultrasound, lol. It was me (of course), M&M, IM's BFF, my mom, and my stepdad. I called to "pre warn" the clinic about our group, but the Dr still looked a little surprised when he came in he room.
Anyway, the Dr started the u/s and found 1 gestational sac w/ 1 baby! (contrary to what most people thought would be twins :-) Then we all got to see and hear the heartbeat! It was so amazing! There were so many emotions, and it was such a happy time; the looks on my IP's faces, that's why I do this. That's why I put body through all the meds, the poking and prodding, the sickness; because I know it's all for the greater good. And if it was that emotional at the ultrasound, then I can only imagine what it will be like on the day I get to give my IP's what they've been waiting so long for, their precious baby. I can't wait!
After the u/s, my IP's and I went to lunch and then my IM and I got pedicures! It was great! I love that we're able to be so close and comfortable with each other, I wouldn't want it any other way. Oh, and I got a yummy goodie basket from my IP's with all the random stuff I've been craving lately!! The best basket ever! :-)
So, anywho, Friday was a great day! And hopefully there will be many more to come!
Good night all! I'll leave u with a pic of the sweet little blueberry.

Wednesday, March 23, 2011


Mmmmm.....who knew a PB&J could taste just as good as a steak and potatoes!? Well at least today it was just as good. I haven't had much of an appetite for a while thanks to "morning" sickness, but thanks to the drug gods that invented zofran and phenergen I actually want to eat and drink a little today. I had my 1st random craving today; I was just sitting at my desk at work and PB&J popped in my head. Don't know why. Just did. I couldn't get it outta my head, so I got someone to cover for me and I went to the corner store to get the goods! Baby & I = happy campers!
On another note, I'm 7 weeks today! Woo hoo! And I know you wanna see another baby alien picture, so here's what the little blueberry might look like in my tummy at 7 weeks.

Kinda looks the same as last week if you ask me, but what do I know?
Anyway, nothing much to report today. Still feelin' queasy, but I'm praying it goes away by the 2nd trimester...please, please, please!!
I'll update on Friday after the ultrasound!!!!!!

Monday, March 21, 2011

Guess where I spent 4 hours of my life today? the ER.
Yep, my all time favorite place. Not.

Not to worry though, all is well now. I went because I was having a really hard time keeping ANYTHING down, even water! So my RE's office told me to go to the ER. I got there and was tortured by Marc, the nurse, with the IV from HELL; he took it out after I cussed (maybe more than a few times) and cried like a baby. It felt like he had his entire index finger inside my damn arm! Anywho, he redid the IV in a different area and it was much better. By the way, he was less than sympathetic, but whatever. I guess I'm just a baby.
So, they took 5 vials of my precious blood and did a urine culture as well. **BEWARE OF TMI** I just have to tell u this... So any surrogate that has been on Crinone, which is a vaginal suppository, knows that it comes out kinda clumpy when u go potty right? :-) Well, the nurse comes in after he takes my urine and says "um, do you have pain when you urine or any pain in your pelvic area?" I was like "no, why do you ask like that?" Then he says "well, there was some visual tissue in your urine..." I was like "um, sir, I told the person when I checked in that I do a suppository twice a day and it comes out in urine" He looked at me like, oh duh, and said "ah, mystery solved". Lmao. It was kinda funny, cuz his face looked like he didn't wanna have to give me scary news.
So anywho, they came back and told me that I have a UTI, gave me an antibiotic thru my IV, some zofran for the vomiting and nausea and 2 bags of fluids to hydrate me. Fun.
I'm home now, resting, and my hubby is gonna go pick up my Rx shortly. They prescribed me zofran and an antibiotic, so hopefully I won't be feeling like complete $h!+ anymore.
So, that was my excitement for the day. Woo. Hoo.
Oh, on a good note, the beta they ran was 79,900!! Hehe! Ultrasound on Friday!
Btw, thank u sooo much to my great coworker for driving me to the ER. I really don't think I would have made it there, I was so weak. And thanks to the world's best stepdad for coming to pick me up and take me to get a grilled cheese when we were done! :-)


Wednesday, March 16, 2011

6 weeks today!

Woo hoo! So in case you were wondering this is what the baby in my tummy looks like at 6 weeks:

Isn't it so cute?! Ok, maybe it looks a little like an alien, whatever.

Anyway, on the preggo front here's the low-down:
Pants not fitting - check
Queasy/morning AKA ALL DAY SICKNESS - check
Random cravings - check
Bigger "ta ta's" - yep, that's a check
So tired I could sleep pretty much anywhere - check

Well, if there was ever any question, I'm definitely pregnant! I'm attempting not to let anyone at my job know at least until the 2nd trimester, but I'm starting to see just how difficult that might be. With trying to "silently" barf in my trash can, to going to the john every 30 minutes, and my snugly fit pants, it might be quite a feat.
Oh, guess what? I had another beta on Monday. We didn't get the results until Tuesday though, stupid a** lab! Anywho, my beta was 16,368!! Yippee! The nurse said there's really no need to do another beta next week, so I'll just have my progesterone and estrogen levels checked on Monday and Friday is the ultrasound!! I can't wait! It seems like forever away, 9 more days! My IM is going to attend and she's bringing her BFF, so cool! I can't wait to meet her! And my mom is coming too, this will be the 1st time my IM and mom are meeting, won't that be neat? So I'm sure the RE is gonna look at us like were crazy, rollin' up in there with an entourage, but whatever!
I think that's it for now. My mind is a little preoccupied with trying to keep from regurgitating! Ick!


Thursday, March 10, 2011

One more thing...

I forgot to post my (3rd) beta that we had done yesterday.....
Remember on Friday it was 355....well yesterday it was 2,801!!! Woo hoo!!!! It's going up like it's supposed to and now we're just waiting on the clinic to send the order over to my monitoring clinic so we can schedule our first ultrasound! Yay!

I'll keep ya posted! TTYL.


Look what I got!

My dad (well, my "step-dad", but that matters not) surprised me at my job and brought these to me! Aren't they so pretty? He's the best!
He said he just wanted to show that he supports me in whatever I do and he loves me. ♥
There was also a card that read:
" I believe in you- in the things that are important to you and in the way you choose to live your life...
I believe that you can accomplish anything you set out to do, that you have many talents and the wisdom to use them well...
I believe that you have what it takes to overcome obstacles and to grow from every experience life brings your way...I believe in your courage, your compassion, your integrity, and your strength. I believe in your goodness...I believe in you." ♥♥♥

It's nice to have people to support and believe in the ventures you set out on in life. Not everyone has that luxury and I am grateful. Thanks Dad!! 


Friday, March 4, 2011

2nd beta results

I went in for my 2nd blood draw today to make sure that the beta number is doubling; as it should double every 48 hours. My RE's office said that they'd like to see the beta between 250 - 275 and guess what mine was today?

355! Woo hoo!!!!! So it's more than doubled in the past 48 hours. I'm sooooooo excited!! I'm still a little shocked, but hopefully that will wear off soon. ☺ We (once again) were freaking out all day wondering when the RE's office was going to call us with the results. I got my blood drawn at 8:30am and we were expecting that we'd get a call around the same time as Wednesday, about 12:30 or so. No luck. Do you know how nerve wracking that is!? I swear every time my phone made the slightest noise I had a mini heart attack!
Nonetheless, I guess my IM was tired of waiting, which I don't blame her, and she called them! I'm glad she did too 'cause there's no telling how long it would have taken otherwise! (Don't these people know how important we are!?) My IM was actually the one to call and give me the results! How cool is that?! She was super excited, it was so cute and such a happy moment!
So now I will go back for a 3rd beta on Friday the 11th and I believe I'm going to do a beta every Friday until the ultrasound. So probably another 2 betas in all and then the u/s will be the week of the 21st! I'll be 7 weeks by then! Woo hoo!!!

Just got off the phone with the nurse and she said that my next beta will actually be on Wednesday the 9th! Yay! The sooner, the better for me ☺ And I'll continue to go every week until I'm off of my meds. And the stupid ass lab has been great about sending my hCG (beta) levels over "stat", but they haven't been sending my progesterone or estogen levels over like they're supposed to! Ugh! How annoying! The RE's office just got my progesterone results back from Wednesday, today! And still haven't gotten the estrogen levels. This is important because it tells the Dr. when he can start weaning me off the meds. I'm gonna have to talk to these "special" people at the lab and tell them to get their sh*t together!
Ok, I'm off my soapbox. ☺


Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Are you ready for this?

I know I've been on a little hiatus with the blogging thing, but anyway I'M BACK! That's all that matters. ☺

Quick recap:

We had our transfer on February 19th and have been patiently impatiently awaiting our beta (pregnancy test) day.
I have to tell you that our little embies may not have been the so called "best" according to the embryologist, but we we're still holding out hope.

Today was the day of the beta.

I went in at 8:30am for my blood draw and it seems like it took FOREVER for the nurse to give us a call back. The lab said it would take about 3 hours for results, but it took FOUR...and lemme tell you, when you're waiting for something as life-changing as this, it seems like an eternity!

Let's cut to the chase, 'cause I know that's what you came here for............................................

My IP's will soon be better known as Mommy and Daddy!! I'm pregnant!!!!

AAAAAHHHHH!!! Their little embies beat the odds! And I mean BEAT 'em! The nurse said that they want to see a beta number between 50 - 100 at this point and guess what mine was? C'mon, guess.....


I can't believe it. I think I'm still in shock....I know my IM is, lol. I'm so happy for them, I don't even have the words to describe....
I'll keep you posted on our progress! ☺

BTW, I'm exactly 4 weeks along today!! Woo hoo!!!!!!!