My photo
I'm a wife, mom, and gestational surrogate. I've been blessed to be able to have 2 beautiful daughters of my own and 2 cute little surro babes for IPs. With the support of my WONDERFUL family and friends, I'm doing it again!! Follow me on my journey...

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

13 weeks...

left!!!

Did I kinda throw you off with the title? My bad. But seriously, can you believe that there's only THIRTEEN weeks left until Baby L will be here!? Yep, I'm 26 weeks today and technically there's 14 weeks left, but my Dr will probably induce at 39 weeks so we hopefully don't have any surprises!

Anywho, here's the scoop on baby this week:

The network of nerves in baby's ears is better developed and more sensitive than before. He may now be able to hear both your voice and your partner's as you chat with each other. He's inhaling and exhaling small amounts of amniotic fluid, which is essential for the development of his lungs. These so-called breathing movements are also good practice for when he's born and takes that first gulp of air. And he's continuing to put on baby fat. He now weighs about a pound and two-thirds and measures 14 inches from head to heel. If you're having a boy, his testicles are beginning to descend into his scrotum — a trip that will take two to three days.















Hey, BTW, have you noticed the little baby ticker on the right side? We're down to double digits now!! Eeekk!
I wish the weather were down to double digits! It's just getting more miserable by the day...we're on [consecutive] day 32 of triple digit heat.
FML.








I think cankles are on the horizon...I looked down the other day and my feet were randomly swollen, although the swelling went down, I'm sure it's only a matter of time before it's here to stay. Yay.
















In other random news, it was my b-day yesterday and my wonderful IPs sent me a goody basket that I just have to show off


















Are you jealous? You should be.

Anywho, nothing else to report. I'll holla at cha next week after my Dr appointment (glucose tolerance test day!)
TTYL!



















Photobucket

8 comments:

Jeni said...

Yeah, you TOTALLY threw me with the title!! :) And how exciting to be in the double digits! Happy belated birthday! You look great at 25!!! :)

Jesse said...

Threw me too!! Happy 26 weeks!! Please tell me where that time went?? Yowsa!! Good luck with the glucose test! Oh, and I'll stop bitching about the Wisconsin heat...like in the 80's. Hey, that's hot for us!! LOL

one faux mommy said...

happy birthday!!! looking good and hope some cooler weather comes your way soon!

Jeff and Kevin said...

You totally had me. I was all, wait did she typo and mean 33? No that way to far...
You share a birthday with Jeff. Not sure if that is good or dangerous ;) Just saying. I'm guessing you're a piece of work just like him.
K

Surrogate, Single Parent and Dating... said...

girl...i didn't know it was your bday...i'm a bad friend!!! Hope you had an awesome day and we will celebrate once baby is here..LOL

tasha said...

What a sweet gift from your IPs!! Are those cookies I see in there?!?! Call me jealous, then.

13 weeks left -- yay!!!

Mark said...

I know, I'm several days late. Don't hate me! I'll make it up to you. I'm not sure how but I'll try to think of something.
Anyway, Happy Birthday! I do hope that you had a good one.
Your Friend, m.
p.s. Consider wearing leg-warmers. I hear they're coming back.
m.

Jeni said...

WTF??? Girl...I just saw a comment you posted that said you're on strict bedrest???? What's going on?? I hope all is ok with you and baby. Take care. Thinking about you...